Sabah Election 1999 (Mar 12,13)
SABAH-SEATS
  • Barisan Nasional (31 seats)
    • Umno - 24
      (Sugut, Sindumin, Senallang, Petagas, Klias, Banggi, Pantai Manis, Sekong, Balung, Bongawan, Merotai, Sungai Sibuga, Sulaman, Kawang, Sulabayan, Bengkoka, Sukau, Kalabakan, Tempasuk, Usukan, Lumadan, Kunak, Lahad Datu, Kemabong)
    • SAPP - 3
      (Likas, Elopura, Tanjung Papat)
    • LDP - 2
      (Kudat, Karamunting)
    • PDS - 2
      (Ranau, Kuala Penyu)
  • PBS (17 seats)
    (Kadamaian, Tandek, Tamparuli, Pensiangan, Kiulu, Tambunan, Bingkor, Sembulan, Kundasang, Labuk, Inanam, Api-Api, Sri Tanjung, Moyog, Melalap, Matunggong, Kuamut)
(The state legislative assembly has 48 elected seats. Thirty-two seats constitute a two-thirds majority.)
Sabah map
The Constituencies

Results of Sabah Election 1999

N.1 BANGGI (7,650)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
DATU AMIR KAHAR TUN MUSTAPHA BN  2,854 DATU AMIR KAHAR TUN DATU MUSTAPHA - BN
SALBIN BIN MUKSIN PBS  1,840
GHAZALI HARRIS BERSEKUTU  454
MARIA TAM Bebas / Ind  38

(Incumbent: Datu Amir Kahar Tun Mustapha- BN) Maj. 347

[ Next | Top ]


N.2 KUDAT (17,977)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
DATUK CHONG KAH KIAT BN  6,935 DATUK CHONG KAH KIAT - BN
JIMMY WONG SZE FHIN BERSEKUTU  481
KONG HONG MING PBS  5,447
AHMAD @ TAWANG BIN JALIL SETIA  105

(Incumbent: Datuk Kong Hong Ming - PBS) Maj. 279

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.3 BENGKOKA (10,384)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
PAUL TOM IMBAYAN Bebas / Ind  558 MASRANI BIN PARMAN - BN
DAYANG MAIMUNAH TUN MUSTAPHA BERSEKUTU  211
TSEN KWET CHONG SETIA  97
RICHARD MAZAGI PBS  2,121
MASRANI BIN PARMAN BN  4,042

(Incumbent: Masrani Bin Parman - BN) Maj. 833

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.4 MATUNGGONG (11,627)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
ATONG BIN MANGABIS PBS  5,326 ATONG BIN MANGABIS - PBS
BERMAN ANGKAP BERSEKUTU  292
DATUK MARKUS MAJIHI BN  3,602
JUNAN B. OLOK SETIA  60

(Incumbent: Datuk Markus Majihi - AKAR) Maj. 1,843

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.5 TANDEK (13,864)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
JOE SANTI BERSEKUTU  463 DR MAXIMUS JOHNITY ONGKILI - PBS
SAIBUL BIN SUPU BN  4,412
DR. MAXIMUS JOHNITY ONGKILI PBS  5,671

(Incumbent: Saibul Supu - BN) Maj. 673

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.6 TEMPASUK (12,239)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
ABD. SALAM HJ. GIBANG PBS  4,176 HJ. MUSBAH HJ JAMLI - BN
HJ. MUSBAH HJ. JAMLI BN  4,911
MOHD. AMINUDDIN B. ALING PAS  239
MASUD BIN NANANG SETIA  38
DAUSIN PANGALIN Bebas / Ind  61
IBRAHIM LINGGAM BERSEKUTU  368

(Incumbent: Pandikar Amin Haji Mulia - BN) Maj. 947

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.7 KADAMAIAN (11,536)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
LIDU @SERIRAMA BIN JOHARI BERSEKUTU  151 TIMBON @ HERBERT BIN LAGADAN - PBS
TIMBON @ HERBERT BIN LAGADAN PBS  6,583
DATUK BAGGAI BASIRUN BN  2,725

(Incumbent: Datuk Baggai Basirun - BN) Maj. 3,032

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.8 USUKAN (14,526)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
MUDRY BIN NASIR BERSEKUTU  894 DATUK SALLEH SAID KERUAK - BN
SAIDIL @ SAIDI BIN SIMOY PBS  3,053
DATUK SALLEH SAID KERUAK BN  7,127

(Incumbent: Datuk Salleh Said Keruak - BN) Maj. 2,683

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.9 TAMPARULI (13,487)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
DATUK WILFRED BUMBURING BN  3,939 EDWARD LINGGU BUKUT - PBS
DATUK MONGGOH OROW BERSEKUTU  475
EDWARD LINGGU BUKUT PBS  6,125

(Incumbent: Datuk Wilfred Bumburing - BN) Maj. 5,087

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.10 SULAMAN (13,968)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
DATUK HAJIJI HJ. NOOR BN  6,571 DATUK HAJIJI HJ NOOR - BN
RAKAM BIN SIJIM PBS  3,127
HAMDIN @ DIN ABD. KADIR SETIA  100
MOHAMED DAUD ABDULLAH BERSEKUTU  886

(Incumbent: Datuk Hajiji Hj. Noor - BN) Maj 876

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.11 KIULU (8,974)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
LOVIS RAMPAS PBS  5,007 LOVIS RAMPAS - PBS
DATUK GISIN BIN LOMBUT BN  1,622
SEIBING BIN GUNTING BERSEKUTU  142

(Incumbent: Datuk Gisin Bin Lombut - BN) Maj 2,528

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.12 INANAM (21,433)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
JUDY HIEW MUI NYUK BERSEKUTU  4,940 JOHNNY GOH - PBS
DATUK CHRISTINE TIBOK VAN HOUTEN BN  1,081
JOHNNY GOH PBS  9,648

(Incumbent: Datuk Stephen Kutai - BN) Maj. 4,079

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.13 LIKAS (25,976)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
SAUJIN BIN KADIR Bebas / Ind  100 DATUK YONG TECK LEE - BN
DATUK YONG TECK LEE BN  9,110
GAMPARON LAJAH SETIA  318
YAHYA KASSIM PAS  200
DATUK HARRIS MOHD. SALLEH BERSEKUTU 3,576 
CHONG ENG LEONG PBS  4,148

(Incumbent: Datuk Yong Teck Lee - BN) Maj. 2,180

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.14 API-API (23,107)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
CHIN CHEN FUI BERSEKUTU  1,040 DR. YEE MOH CHAI - PBS
DATUK CHAU TET ON BN  5,963
DR. YEE MOH CHAI PBS  9,146

(Incumbent: Datuk Chau Tet On - BN) Maj. 4,294

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.15 SEMBULAN (18,616)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
YONG OUI FAH PBS  5,464 YONG OUI FAH - PBS
DATUK CHAU CHIN TANG BN  5,161
DR. TAN KOK SUI BERSEKUTU  2,109
DATU BARA BIN DATU ALAWADDIN Bebas / Ind  70

(Incumbent: Datuk Chau Chin Tang - BN) Maj. 298

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.16 MOYOG (22,616)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
DATUK CLARENCE BONGKOS MALAKUN PBS  10,870 DATUK CLARENCE BONGKOS MALAKUN - PBS
DATUK CONRAD MOJUNTIN Bebas / Ind  59
TAN SRI BERNARD DOMPOK BN  6,482
LEGACY @ INGNATIUS MATAYUN Bebas / Ind  20
CLEFTUS SIPAIN MOJINGOL PASOK  18
BENEDICT SAKUNIL MANSUL BERSEKUTU  285

(Incumbent: Tan Sri Bernard Dompok - BN) Maj. 3,255

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.17 PETAGAS (23,152)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
DATUK YAHYA HUSSIN BN  9,234 DATUK YAHYA HUSSIN - BN
MOHD. DINI MOHD. KHAN BERSEKUTU  960
MUSA ABDUL RAHMAN SETIA  122
HJ. UDA BIN SULAI PBS  5,447

(Incumbent: Datuk Yahya Hussin - BN) Maj. 1,190

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.18 KAWANG (15,458)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
PANGERAN OTHMAN RAUF SETIA  117 DATUK OSU SUKAM - BN
DATUK OSU SUKAM BN  7,017
DATUK ARIAH TENGKU AHMAD PBS  4,804
MOHD. KANIT OMAR BERSEKUTU  282
SAJIT SINGH @ PATRICK SINGH Bebas / Ind.  49

(Incumbent: Datuk Osu Sukam - BN) Maj. 64

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.19 PANTAI MANIS (formerly BUANG SAYANG) (16,132)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
MOHD. ISHAK LAIMUDIN BERSEKUTU  458 DATUK ABDUL RAHIM ISMAIL - BN
DATUK ABDUL RAHIM ISMAIL BN  7,357
JUANI @ JOHNNY MOSITUN PBS  4,823
DR. ZAINUDDIN MOHAMED SETIA  143

(Incumbent: Datuk Abdul Rahim Ismail - BN) Maj. 1,643

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.20 BONGAWAN (13,659)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
ABDUL KARIM ABDUL GHANI SETIA  54 DATUK KARIM BUJANG - BN
AJMAIN BIN ABDUL GANI Bebas / Ind  343
DATUK KARIM BUJANG BN  6,087
DATUK DZULKIFLI ABD. HAMID BERSEKUTU  163
AWANG TENGAH AWANG AMIN PBS  3,795

(Incumbent: Datuk Karim Bujang - BN) Maj. 1,902

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.21 KUALA PENYU (12,066)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
HAJI ASMAT HJ. MISRIN Bebas / Ind  10 DATUK WENCES ANGANG - BN
MD. TAJUDIN MD. WALLI Bebas / Ind  59
MARCELLINUS AUGUSTINE PIONG PBS  4,072
AWANG HASHIM AWANG GADOR BERSEKUTU  468
DATUK WENCES ANGANG BN  4,956

(Incumbent: Datuk Wences Angang - BN) Maj. 400

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.22 KLIAS (15,073)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
DATUK LAJIM HAJI UKIN BN  7,209 DATUK LAJIM HAJI UKIN - BN
ABDUL RAHMAN MD. YAKUB PBS  3,431
USTAZ SAIDIN BIN MUSI BERSEKUTU  640

(Incumbent: Datuk Lajim Haji Ukin - BN) Maj. 405

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.23 LUMADAN (10,648)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
ABDUL SULAIMAN OMAR BERSEKUTU  847 SARINUM BINTI SADIKUN - BN
SARINUM BINTI SADIKUN BN  4,678
YUSOF BIN JUDIN PBS  2,316
JAHARI @JOHARI MOHD. DUN SETIA  312

(Incumbent: Datuk Dayang Mahani Pg. Ahmad Raffae - BN) Maj. 1,768

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.24 SINDUMIN (formerly: Sipitang) (12,070)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
PENGIRAN SARPUDIN AHMAD BERSEKUTU  934 DATUK SAPAWI HAJI AHMAD - BN
DATUK SAPAWI HAJI AHMAD BN  4,794
JAMILAH @ HALIMAH BINTI SULAIMAN PBS  3,112

(Incumbent: Datuk Sapawi Ahmad - BN) Maj. 1,446

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.25 KUNDASANG (11,539)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
DATUK EWON EBIN BN  4,102 KARIM BIN ADAM - PBS
RAMDI INDANG BERSEKUTU  481
KARIM BIN ADAM PBS  4,201
BENJIMIN YASIN SETIA  72

(Incumbent: Datuk Ewon Ebin - BN) Maj. 939

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.26 RANAU (14,542)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
SIRINGAN GUBAT BN  6,074 SIRINGAN GUBAT - BN
HENRYNUS AMIN PBS  4,847
MUSLIEN BARINGKOK BERSEKUTU  224
SUTIAN @ PHOULUS KENDILONG SETIA  53

(Incumbent: Siringan Gubat - BN) Maj. 1,022

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.27 TAMBUNAN (11,086)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
JOSEPH JOUTI AJUN BERSEKUTU  169 DATUK JOSEPH PAIRIN KITINGAN - PBS
DATUK JOSEPH PAIRIN KITINGAN PBS  6,791
JUILI MATIMBUN SETIA  141
PETRUS FRANCIS GURINTING BN  2,116

(Incumbent: Datuk Joseph Pairin Kitingan - PBS) Maj. 5,696

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.28 BINGKOR (19,009)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
DATUK SERI JOSEPH KURUP BN  4,871 DATUK DR JEFFREY KITINGAN - PBS
KUILAN ANGGAU @ JUSTINA BERSEKUTU  395
DATUK DR. JEFFREY KITINGAN PBS  8,339
PETER KODOU Bebas / Ind  22

(Incumbent: Datuk Dr. Jeffrey Kitingan - PBS) Maj. 4,159

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.29 PENSIANGAN (formerly NABAWAN) (10,240)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
ULIN BIN PAMIANG PBS  3,934 ULIN BIN PAMIANG - PBS
ELLRON ANGIN BN  2,655
SUSURU @ SIMON BIN ANTIBAK BERSEKUTU  616

(Incumbent: Datuk Adib Sigoh - BN) Maj. 623

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.30 MELALAP (formerly TENOM) (16,607)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
DATUK KADOH AGUNDONG BN  4,626 RADIN MALLEH - PBS
GEORGE REJOS Bebas / Ind  58
JAIT MAHAT Bebas / Ind  73
EDWARED SIBIN BERSEKUTU  337
RADIN MALLEH PBS  6,886

(Incumbent: Datuk Kadoh Agundong - BN) Maj. 1,800

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.31 KEMABONG (11,140)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
DATUK RUBIN BIN BALANG BN  4,741 DATUK RUBIN BIN BALANG - BN
DAVID BIN JANI BERSEKUTU  274
ESAR BIN ANDAMAS PBS  3,905

(Incumbent: Datuk Rubin Bin Balang - BN) Maj. 1,150

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.32 SUGUT (7,182)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
SURADY KAYONG BN  2,405 SURADY KAYONG - BN
JAMARUDIN BIN MADIRIN BERSEKUTU  216
TUMIGI @ ABD. MUTALIB DAUD Bebas / Ind  75
AMRAN BIN MASRAH Bebas / Ind  48
JUBLEE BIN KK ZEN PBS  2,151

(Incumbent: Surady Kayong - BN) Maj. 79

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.33 LABUK (11,556)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
LIAW TECK KING Bebas / Ind  393 DATUK MICHAEL ASANG - PBS
DATUK TAN YONG GEE BN  3,349
YUSOF BIN APOK @ JOSEPH APOK SETIA  77
DATUK MICHAEL ASANG PBS  4,478
KAMAW BIN KARIM Bebas / Ind  34
ABDUL AZIZ MOHD. NASROH BERSEKUTU  217
NORDIN BIN KHANI Bebas / Ind  46

(Incumbent: Datuk Tan Yong Gee - BN) Maj. 1,076

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.34 SUNGAI SIBUGA (22,754)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
DATUK MUSA AMAN BN  7,927 DATUK MUSA AMAN - BN
RAMLI NOORDIN PBS  3,893
MUSA JALA BERSEKUTU  2,166
ISNAIN AMAT SETIA  282

(Incumbent: Datuk Musa Aman - BN) Maj. 3,708

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.35 SEKONG (12,161)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
DATUK NAHALAN DAMSAL BN  3,230 DATUK NAHALAN DAMSAL - BN
ABDUL WAHID HAMID PBS  1,860
ZULKIFLI PITTING SETIA  581
HAMZAH ABDULLAH PAS  121
RIDI ALAWANGSA BERSEKUTU  1,246

(Incumbent: Datuk Nahalan Damsal - BN) Maj. 1,548

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.36 ELOPURA (17,144)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
CHONG KET WAH PBS  3,647 DATUK THAM NYIP SHEN - BN
MOHD. AMRAN SAIDIN SETIA  276
DATUK THAM NYIP SHEN BN  5,577
RAMLI HJ. WEN Bebas / Ind  75
DR. CHU YING KAI @ LAWRENCE BERSEKUTU  2,070

(Incumbent: Datuk Tham Nyip Shen - BN) Maj. 870

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.37 TANJONG PAPAT (14,457)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
DATUK RAYMOND TAN SHU KIAH BN  4,482 DATUK RAYMOND TAN SHU KIAH - BN
JOHN KHOO CHEO PING BERSEKUTU  2,311
ANG LIAN HAI PBS  2,786

(Incumbent: Datuk Raymond Tan Shu Kiah - BN) Maj. 87

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.38 KARAMUNTING (14,608)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
WONG LIEN TAT BN  4,719 WONG LIEN TAT - BN
DR CHUNG KWONG WING BERSEKUTU  2,124
LEE TZE TING Bebas / Ind  59
THIEN FUI YUN PBS  2,922

(Incumbent: Datuk Liaw Pi Keong - Bebas / Ind) Maj. 113

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.39 SUKAU (11,245)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
HALBAN JANAN Bebas / Ind  101 DATUK AKLEE ABBAS - BN
PUSING BALIGANG BERSEKUTU  1,519
MAHLAN ADARI PBS  816
DATUK AKLEE ABBAS BN  3,988
USTAZ RIDWAN BAHARUN PAS  126

(Incumbent: Datuk Aklee Abas - BN) Maj. 912

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.40 KUAMUT (10,362)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
DATUK HJ. ABD. MALEK CHUA PBS  3,286 DATUK HJ ABD MALEK CHUA - PBS
DATUK JOSEPH SITING SAANG BN  2,777
ALI LATIF TAHA BERSEKUTU  1,371

(Incumbent: Datuk Joseph Siting Saang - BN) Maj. 735

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.41 KUNAK (14,661)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
MOHD. AMIN BIN JAAFAR BERSEKUTU  1,987 JASA BIN RAUDDAH @ ISMAIL - BN
RAYMAN BIN UDIN SETIA  503
ABDULLAH MINUN BIN SAHIRUN PBS  2,126
JASA BIN RAUDDAH @ ISMAIL BN  4,619

(Incumbent: Unding Lana - BN) Maj. 3,179

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.42 LAHAD DATU (28,110)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
SULAIMAN PANGERAN ATOK PBS  6,547 SAMSU BAHARUM ABDUL RAHMAN - BN
ABDUL BANNING ABD. MOHAMAD SETIA  579
SAMSU BAHARUM ABDUL RAHMAN BN  7,781
ABDILLAH ABDUL HAMID BERSEKUTU  2,933

(Incumbent: Datuk Mohd. Yusof Jamlee - BN) Maj. 1,144

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.43 SULABAYAN (10,673)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
MUHAMMAD YASSIN HJ. IBRAHIM Bebas / Ind  124 MOHD LAN ALLANI - BN
ABDUL SALAM HJ. MASLAH Bebas / Ind  662
MOHD. LAN ALLANI BN  3,302
ISPAL HJ. ABOK PBS  785
DATUK ASKALANI ABDUL RAHIM BERSEKUTU  2,340

(Incumbent: Datuk Nasir Tun Sakaran)

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.44 SENALLANG (replacing SOOK) (14,556)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
DATUK NASIR TUN SAKARAN BN  4,855 DATUK NASIR TUN SAKARAN - BN
ABDULLAH SANI HJ. AB. SALLEH BERSEKUTU  3,297
SABARDIN OMBRA PBS  1,637

(Incumbent Sook:Datuk Joseph Kurup - BN) Maj. 4,064

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.45 BALUNG (16,230)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
KASSIM IBONG BERSEKUTU  2,729 DATUK ABDUL MANNAN JAKASA - BN
WONG FOOK VOON PBS  2,934
DATUK ABDUL MANNAN JAKASA BN  4,787

(Incumbent: Datuk Abdul Mannan Jakasa - BN) Maj. 2,058

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.46 MEROTAI (19,515)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
PATAWARI BIN HJ. PATAWE BN  5,265 PATAWARI BIN HJ PATAWE - BN
BACHO BIN PENDRONGI Bebas / Ind  113
MAJIN AJIN PBS  4,218
ABDURAHMAN AHMAD @ MAIDIN PAS  373
MOHD. ISHAK AWADAN BERSEKUTU  2,653

(Incumbent: Datuk Abdul Ghapur Salleh - BN) Maj. 6,153

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.47 KALABAKAN (replacing LANGKON) (14,094)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
MOHD. SAID SENANG SETIA  157 DATUK ABDUL GHAPUR SALLEH - BN
HAMUD SALLEH PBS  1,877
BADAL @ SAMSUDDIN BIN KAMSA Bebas / Ind  17
RADEN KAKUNG BERSEKUTU  1,593
ABDUL WAHID YEMANG PAS  293
DATUK ABDUL GHAPUR SALLEH BN  5,127

(Incumbent Langkon: Dr. Maximus Johnity Ongkili - BN) Maj. 2,719

[ Next | Back | Top ]


N.48 SRI TANJUNG (26,981)
Candidate Party Votes Winner
DATUK MICHAEL LIM YUN SANG BN  5,007 SAMSON CHIN CHEE TSU - PBS
MOHD. ABIDIN BIN PATANGARI Bebas / Ind  155
SAMSON CHIN CHEE TSU PBS  8,759
SHANTY CHONG CHUI LIN BERSEKUTU  3,814

(Incumbent: Datuk Michael Lim Yun Sang - BN) Maj. 926

[ Back | Top


Source: http://www.bernama.com.my/bernama/
Web page created by Sabah.Net